Understanding X-Ray Costs in Wyoming
Wyoming's healthcare pricing landscape reveals significant variations in X-ray costs depending on the facility type, location, and service provider. Understanding these price differences can help you make informed decisions and potentially save hundreds of dollars on your medical imaging expenses.
This comprehensive guide explores X-ray pricing throughout Wyoming, highlighting average costs, price ranges, affordable providers, and strategies to minimize your out-of-pocket expenses while still receiving quality care.
How much does an X-ray cost in Wyoming?
Without insurance, a basic X-ray of one body part in Wyoming usually costs $75–$275 (about $149 on average). A two-view chest X-ray runs about $90–$380, and spine or abdominal studies at hospitals can reach $480–$510. For comparison, Medicare’s 2026 national rate for a chest X-ray is only about $33, so a quote several times higher than that leaves plenty of room to negotiate or shop around. With insurance you usually pay a copay or your deductible share of the plan’s negotiated rate.
How Wyoming X-Ray Costs Compare Nationally
With an average X-ray cost of $149, Wyoming falls just below the national average of $151. This makes Wyoming a moderately affordable state for X-ray services, ranking it among the mid-range cost states in the country. However, the statewide average masks significant price variations between different facilities and regions within Wyoming's diverse healthcare landscape.
Wyoming vs. National and Neighboring States
Lower-Cost Places to Get an X-Ray in Wyoming
The cheapest X-ray is usually one done outside a hospital. These settings tend to charge the least for cash-paying patients in Wyoming. Always confirm the price before your visit.
Where X-Rays Cost the Most in Wyoming
The highest X-ray bills in Wyoming come from hospital settings, especially emergency rooms and the outpatient departments of large systems such as Cheyenne Regional Medical Center, Banner Wyoming Medical Center, Campbell County Health and St. John's Health. Hospitals bill a facility fee on top of the radiologist’s reading fee, so the same X-ray can cost several times more than at an imaging center or urgent care. Each hospital’s actual prices are in its federally required price-transparency file or online estimator.
Factors Affecting X-Ray Costs in Wyoming
Facility Type
Where the X-ray is done matters more than anything else. Hospital outpatient departments and ERs add facility fees; independent imaging centers, physician offices and urgent care centers usually charge a single lower price.
Number of Views and Body Part
A single-view study costs less than a three-view knee series or a full spine study. Ask your doctor exactly which study (CPT code) has been ordered so you can compare like with like.
Insurance and Negotiated Rates
Insurers negotiate different rates with each facility. In Wyoming, plans from Blue Cross Blue Shield of Wyoming and a small number of other carriers each have their own networks and prices, so an in-network imaging center can cost far less than an in-network hospital.
Location
Prices in Cheyenne, Casper and Jackson vary widely between systems, while rural areas may have only one hospital-based option, which limits your ability to shop around.
What Medicare Pays for X-Rays in 2026
Medicare’s fee schedule is a useful reality check on cash prices. These are the 2026 national Medicare Physician Fee Schedule amounts for the complete X-ray (technical plus professional component) in an office or imaging-center setting, before local geographic adjustment. Hospital outpatient departments receive an additional facility payment.
| X-Ray (CPT code) | Medicare 2026 national rate | Patient’s 20% share |
|---|---|---|
| Chest, 2 views (71046) | $33.07 | $6.61 |
| Shoulder, 2+ views (73030) | $35.74 | $7.15 |
| Ankle, 2 views (73610) | $37.07 | $7.41 |
| Hand, 3+ views (73130) | $38.08 | $7.62 |
| Lumbar spine, 2–3 views (72100) | $40.42 | $8.08 |
| Knee, 3 views (73562) | $42.42 | $8.48 |
| Wrist, 3+ views (73110) | $42.75 | $8.55 |
| Abdomen, 1 view (74018) | $29.73 | $5.95 |
Medicare beneficiaries first pay the 2026 Part B deductible of $283, then 20% coinsurance. Many Wyoming cash prices are three to eight times the Medicare rate, which is why asking for a self-pay discount often works.
How to Save Money on X-Rays in Wyoming
Ask for the Self-Pay Price by CPT Code
Get the CPT code from your doctor (for example 71046 for a two-view chest X-ray) and call two or three facilities. Prices for the same study range from about $75 to $275 or more in Wyoming.
Request a Good Faith Estimate
If you are uninsured or paying cash, the federal No Surprises Act entitles you to a written Good Faith Estimate before a scheduled service. If the final bill is $400 or more above the estimate, you can dispute it.
Avoid the ER for Non-Emergencies
For a suspected sprain or simple fracture, an urgent care center with on-site X-ray is usually much cheaper than an emergency department. Go to the ER for serious injuries, head trauma or anything life-threatening.
Use a Community Health Center
Federally qualified health centers in Wyoming charge on a sliding scale based on income and can order X-rays at discounted partner rates when they do not have equipment on site.
Apply for Hospital Financial Assistance
Nonprofit hospitals must have a written financial assistance policy. If you already have a large hospital X-ray bill, ask for an itemized bill and a financial assistance application before paying.
Common X-Ray Types and Costs in Wyoming
Prices vary not only by facility but also by the type of X-ray needed. Here are typical price ranges for common X-ray procedures in Wyoming:
| X-Ray Type | Average Cost in Wyoming | Typical Range |
|---|---|---|
| Chest X-Ray (2 views) | $185 | $90 - $380 |
| Extremity X-Ray (arm, leg) | $170 | $80 - $315 |
| Spine X-Ray | $280 | $145 - $480 |
| Abdominal X-Ray | $290 | $160 - $510 |
| Dental X-Ray (single) | $25 | $15 - $45 |
| Dental X-Ray (full mouth) | $135 | $85 - $260 |
Insurance Coverage for X-Rays in Wyoming
Private Insurance
Most Wyoming health plans cover medically necessary X-rays. What you pay depends on whether you have met your deductible: before that, you pay the plan’s negotiated rate in full; after it, a copay or 10–30% coinsurance is typical. Use your insurer’s online cost estimator (required under federal Transparency in Coverage rules) to see the negotiated rate at each in-network facility.
Medicare
Medicare Part B covers diagnostic X-rays at 80% of the approved amount after the $283 Part B deductible for 2026. Medigap or Medicare Advantage plans may cover some or all of the remaining 20%.
Wyoming Medicaid
Wyoming Medicaid covers medically necessary X-rays for people who qualify. Wyoming has not expanded Medicaid, so most adults without children do not qualify regardless of income; subsidized Marketplace plans and sliding-fee health centers are the main alternatives.
Price Transparency in Wyoming
Wyoming relies on the federal hospital price transparency rule. Much of the state is served by small county and critical access hospitals, so calling a hospital's billing office for a self-pay quote is often the only way to compare.
Sources
- Wyoming Department of Health — Medicaid
- CMS Medicare Physician Fee Schedule 2026 national payment amounts for CPT 71046, 73030, 73110, 73130, 73562, 73610, 72100 and 74018 (via FastRVU, conversion factor $33.4009)
- Medicare.gov — Medicare costs (2026 Part B deductible $283, 20% coinsurance)
- CMS — Hospital Price Transparency rule (machine-readable files and shoppable services)
- CMS — No Surprises Act: Good Faith Estimates for uninsured and self-pay patients
- HRSA — Find a Health Center (federally qualified health centers with sliding-fee scales)
- KFF — Status of State Medicaid Expansion Decisions
Medical Disclaimer
The information provided on XRayCost.com is for general informational and educational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or medical procedure. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.
Last Updated: October 12, 2026
Frequently Asked Questions About X-Ray Costs in Wyoming
Without insurance, a basic X-ray of one body part in Wyoming typically costs $75–$275, with an average around $149. Multi-view studies cost more: about $90–$380 for a chest X-ray, $145–$480 for a spine X-ray and up to $510 for abdominal studies at hospitals. Independent imaging centers and urgent care centers are at the low end; hospital outpatient departments and ERs are at the high end. With insurance, you usually pay a copay or the negotiated rate until your deductible is met.
A standard two-view chest X-ray (CPT 71046) in Wyoming costs about $90–$380 for self-pay patients, averaging around $185. The lowest prices are at imaging centers, urgent care centers and sliding-fee community health centers; hospitals, especially their ERs, charge the most because they add facility fees. Medicare’s 2026 national rate for the same study is about $33, so Medicare patients typically owe around $7 after meeting the $283 Part B deductible.
Medicare pays about $33 nationally for a two-view chest X-ray (CPT 71046) and about $37–$43 for common extremity and spine X-rays in 2026, before geographic adjustment (local rates in Wyoming are close to these figures). After the 2026 Part B deductible of $283, Medicare beneficiaries owe 20% coinsurance, which is usually under $10 at an imaging center or office. At a hospital outpatient department, the hospital also bills a facility fee, so your 20% share is higher. Medigap and many Medicare Advantage plans cover some or all of the coinsurance.
Wyoming Medicaid covers medically necessary X-rays for people who qualify. Wyoming has not expanded Medicaid, so most adults without children do not qualify regardless of income; subsidized Marketplace plans and sliding-fee health centers are the main alternatives.
Usually, yes. Urgent care centers with on-site X-ray charge a visit fee plus an X-ray fee and do not add hospital facility fees, so the total is typically far below an ER bill for the same injury. Hospital outpatient radiology departments and ERs in Wyoming can charge $149–$275 or more for one study before physician fees. Use the ER for serious injuries, head trauma or anything that could be life-threatening.
Ask your doctor for the CPT code, then call two or three facilities and ask for the self-pay price or your insurer’s negotiated rate. Every hospital must post its prices under the federal price transparency rule, insurers must offer online cost estimators, and uninsured or self-pay patients have the right to a written Good Faith Estimate under the No Surprises Act. Wyoming relies on the federal hospital price transparency rule. Much of the state is served by small county and critical access hospitals, so calling a hospital's billing office for a self-pay quote is often the only way to compare.
At Wyoming dental offices, a single dental X-ray typically costs about $15–$45, and a full-mouth series about $85–$260. Most dental insurance plans cover routine bitewings once or twice a year at little or no cost. Dental school clinics and community health centers with dental services often charge less.